PHNOM PENH, July 26 (Xinhua) -- Cambodia has seen a sharp rise in cassava exports in the first half of this year, compared with the same period last year, according to the statistics from the Commerce Ministry's Camcontrol Department on Tuesday. The data showed that from January to June this year, the country had exported 212,018 tons of fresh and dry chip cassava, represented 87 percent rise from 113,068 tons in the same period last year. The country earned the total revenues of 8.7 million U.S. dollars during the six months of this year, up 200 percent from only 2.9 million U.S. dollars at the same period last year, showed the data. According to the report from the Ministry of Agriculture, the country grew 194,000 hectares of cassava crop and yielded 3.78 million tons in 2010-2011 harvest season.
Source : Dap News
CANADIA Bank Plc has begun construction on an US$8 million rice processing facility in Takeo province, aiming to process rice for export to the international market, company officials said. Set up in the province’s Doun Keo district, the mill will be capable of processing up to 500 tonnes of paddy per day, Canadia Investment Department Manager Rien Samrith said. “We want to invest in this province because of its potential for agriculture, and we want to push people to produce more rice,” he said. Construction on the facility began earlier this month, and will be finished by September this year. The firm claims to have a three-month timeline to complete the factory, as operations are to begin in October to meet demand from China, he said. “We have already connected with business partners from China to export rice to them,” he said.
A woman picks cashews on a plantation in Batheay district in Kampong Cham province. Prices for cashew nuts have increased  this year, as demand on the international market increases. Cashew exporter Agro-star said prices have increased to about US$2,000 per tonne, an increase of $100 since March. Government officials said the price increase could lead to more areas under plantation.
Source : The Phnom Penh Post
Before Dam Chinda married her silkworm-raising husband last year, she had sat next to her mother, who earned extra income from raising silkworms for almost whole life. And she’s determined to follow in her mother’s footsteps for her future income.“I want to raise silkworms forever. When we do raise them, we have money,” Dam Chinda says, adding: “And I can’t drop it, because I already have mulberry trees and my mother-in-law also gave us some mulberry trees.”
Last month, Chinda happily picked caterpillars’ nests from the well-prepared trees next to her home while her husband, Vath Hay, did the same under their wooden house, where the silkworms’ nests are kept. Dam Chinda’s mother, Tep Ham, taught her at a young age how to feed mulberry leaves to the silkworms. She doesn’t regret doing
CHINESE agricultural company Sino Grain was in Phnom Penh this week, researching the possibility of importing Cambodian milled rice, according to a ministry statement. Minister of Commerce Cham Prasidh hosted the company’s director general, Xu Ge Fei, and other Sino Grain delegates yesterday, the ministry said. “With a population of 100 million, Guangdong requires 1 million tonnes of milled rice per month. So food demand is very high, and requires importing for supply and stock,” Xu Ge Fei was quoted as saying in the statement. Sino Grain, along with its three branches in Beijing and Hunan and Guangdong provinces, supplies food to the Chinese government, and uses trade to maintain food price stability, the ministry said.
Xu Ge Fei said his company can mill 220,000 tonnes of rice per year, and had facilities enough to hold 1 million tonnes. Cham Prasidh encouraged the company to invest in Cambodia by not only importing rice, but also by building a rice-processing plant here, the ministry said. Typically, Cambodia’s milled rice is exported to China via Vietnam and Thailand. Cambodia’s SOMA Group in June signed a cooperative memorandum of understanding with China’s Yunnan Provincial Overseas Investment Co to build a rice-processing mill facility in Cambodia.